fbpx

Nimble Courses

Engaging, editable courses that your teams will embrace

GDPR All Staff Awareness

By: Green CDL
Duration: 1 hour
Price: £16
(25% charity discount applies)
Yes

Following the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in May 2018, it is the responsibility of all organisations to remain fully compliant with the data protection regulations set out under this latest law.

This GDPR All Staff Awareness course has been developed by data protection experts, Green CDL, to provide fundamental ongoing training for all employees as part of your organisation’s commitment to safeguarding personal data. The course has been written in plain English, providing simple-to-follow, interactive and practical advice on how your company can stay up-to-speed with GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 regulations. Successfully completing this course will also contribute to your CPD portfolio.

Contact us

Objectives

After completing the course, learners will be able to:

  • Understand what is meant by personal data and special categories of data
  • Know what do if someone makes a request for their personal data
  • Recognise a data breach and who to report it to
  • Understand how you can prevent data breaches

Topics

Topics explored in this course, GDPR All Staff Awareness:

  • The GDPR
  • Technology advances
  • Brexit
  • GDPR roles
  • Penalties
  • Types of personal data
  • Special categories of data
  • The GDPR principles
  • Individuals’ rights
  • Privacy notices
  • Working with personal data
  • Data breaches

Give us a call

Contact us