Engaging, editable courses
that your teams will embrace

Hit the ground running with
our ready-made course bundles!

GDPR All Staff Awareness

  • By: Green CDL
  • Duration: 1 hour
  • Price: £16 (Bulk discounts available; 25% charity discount applies)

Following the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in May 2018, it is the responsibility of all organisations to remain fully compliant with the data protection regulations set out under this latest law.

This GDPR All Staff Awareness course has been developed by data protection experts, Green CDL, to provide fundamental ongoing training for all employees as part of your organisation’s commitment to safeguarding personal data. The course has been written in plain English, providing simple-to-follow, interactive and practical advice on how your company can stay up-to-speed with GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 regulations. Successfully completing this course will also contribute to your CPD portfolio.

GDPR All Staff Awareness

Objectives

After completing the course, learners will be able to:

  • Understand what is meant by personal data and special categories of data
  • Know what do if someone makes a request for their personal data
  • Recognise a data breach and who to report it to
  • Understand how you can prevent data breaches

Topics

Topics explored in this course, GDPR All Staff Awareness:

  • The GDPR
  • Technology advances
  • Brexit
  • GDPR roles
  • Penalties
  • Types of personal data
  • Special categories of data
  • The GDPR principles
  • Individuals’ rights
  • Privacy notices
  • Working with personal data
  • Data breaches

Need more information or a quote? No problem.







X

GDPR Policy

By visiting our website and completing our enquiry form, we will collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our product websites
  • A record of any correspondence between you and Nimble, if you contact us
  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including your IP address and internet browsing preferences.
We may also use the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Any data collected in this way will be used in accordance with Google’s privacy policy, and you can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Advertisements Preferences page. We maintain consistently high standards in our use and storage of personal data, and comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant legislation. Please read our Nimble Elearning Privacy Policy for more information.
Close
X

Let us call you



X